Presentation Titles, Abstracts and Slides

The complete book of abstracts can be downloaded here.

Opening Address

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Lynette Crocker Welcome to Country 8:50 - 9:10 Download Here
Wayne Pitchford Conference Opening address 9:10 - 9:20
Alan Welsh Presidental Address 9:20 - 9:30

Invited Speakers: Medical

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
James Carpenter Multilevel multiple imputation for health and survey data: your flexible (and robust) friend 9:30 - 10:30 Download Here
Max Moldovan Pursuing the cancer-schizophrenia disassociation paradox: genomes, phenomes and intimate conversations with
inconclusive evidence
13:30 - 14:30 Download Here
Richard Cook Dependent selection and observation schemes in life history studies 14:30 - 15:30

Contributed Talks Session 1a: Biostatistics I

Room: The Gallery

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Hans Hockey Hockey sticks and broken sticks continued – enhancing the gold standard RCT for chronic diseases 11:00 - 11:20 Download Here
Jessica Kasza From the stepped wedge to the staircase: the information content of stepped wedge trials 11:20 - 11:40 Download Here
Speaker withdrew 11:40 - 12:00
Thomas Sullivan Multiple imputation for missing outcome data in trials involving independent and paired observations 12:00 - 12:20
Graham Hepworth Estimation of proportions by group testing with retesting of positive groups 12:20 - 12:40 Download Here

Contributed Talks Session 1b: Modelling the Environment

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Rune Christiansen* Towards causal inference for spatio-temporal data: adjusting for time-invariant latent confounders 11:00 - 11:20
Francis Hui Spatial Confounding in GEEs – Why the Working Correlation Matters (well, sort of) 11:20 - 11:40 Download Here
Ian Renner Model reliability of presence-only species distribution models fitted with a lasso penalty 11:40 - 12:00 Download Here
Emy Guilbault* Fitting species distribution models with uncertain species labels using point process models. 12:00 - 12:20 Download Here
Louise McMillan clustglm and clustord: R packages for clustering with covariates for binary, count, and ordinal data 12:20 - 12:40 Download Here

Contributed Talks Session 2: Experimental Design

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Emlyn Williams Error variance bias in neighbour balance and evenness of distribution designs 16:00 - 16:20 Download Here
David Steel Prof Ken Russell and the Design of Experiments for Generalized Linear Models 16:20 - 16:40 Download Here
Richard Jarrett Designs with many singly replicated treatments 16:40 - 17:00 Download Here

Poster Session

Room: The Gallery

Presenter Poster Title Download link
Angela Anderson Cross-validation of pasture biomass predictions from handheld NDVI sensor measures Download poster
Mohammad Javad Davoudabadi* Bayesian Approaches to Carbon Cycle Modelling Download poster
Nathaniel Jewell Analysis of continuous water use data for wheat plants grown on a Droughtspotter platform Download poster
Olena Kravchuk Comparative study of probability models for agriculture field index data Download poster
Chris Lisle* Fitting a nugget variance to the analysis of National Variety Trials Download poster
Lucas Peitton* Is the SpATS model as good as we would like it to be for the spatial analysis of field trials? Download poster
Nishika Ranathunga* Computation of the expected value of a function of a chi-distributed random variable Download poster
Sam Rogers A comparison of linear mixed model packages in R for analysis of plant breeding experiments Download poster
Eugenia Settecase* Exploration of trait relationships in mungbean using a multivariate linear mixed model Download poster
Alan Welsh Random thoughts on p-values Download poster
Carole Wright NIRS Classification Download poster

Contributed Talks Session 1a: Methods I

Room: Vines

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Paul Kabaila Confidence intervals centred on bootstrap smoothed estimators 8:50 - 9:10 Download Here
Fernando Marmolejo-Ramos Towards distributional analyses of biomarker data 9:10 - 9:30 Download Here
Linh Nghiem Simulation-Selection-Extrapolation: Estimation in High Dimensional Errors-in-Variables Models 9:30 - 9:50
Brenton R Clarke Trimmed Estimators - and a Hybrid-Censored Data Approach to Estimation 9:50 - 10:10 Download Here
Michael Stewart Robust scale estimation under small measurement errors 10:10 - 10:30

Contributed Talks Session 1b: Mixed Models in Agriculture

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Bethany Macdonald Performance of factor analytic models in multi-environment trial data with small variety numbers 8:50 - 9:10 Download Here
Bethany Rognoni An evaluation of separable variance structures for highly genetically correlated environments 9:10 - 9:30 Download Here
Isabel Munoz-Santa Multi environment trial analysis to determine the tolerance of cereal varieties to cyst nematode 9:30 - 9:50 Download Here
Clayton Forknall An across trials random regression approach to describe tolerance of wheat cultivars to disease 9:50 - 10:10
Michael Mumford Clustering environments in a combined trial analysis of yield response to plant population 10:10 - 10:30 Download Here

Invited Speakers: Environmental

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Christopher K. Wikle Using Deep Neural Models to Facilitate Statistical Modeling of Complex Spatio-Temporal Dynamics 11:00 - 12:00 Download Here
Blair Robertson Quasi-random spatially balanced sampling 12:00 - 13:00 Download Here

Contributed Talks Session 1a: Methods II

Room: Vines

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Takeshi Kurosawa A new Liu estimator under a linear constraint 8:50 - 9:10
Zhanglong Cao Model selection and principle of parsimony in statistical modelling in agriculture 9:10 - 9:30 Download Here
Hwan-Jin Yoon On the effect of dependencies between regressors and random effects when analysing hierarchical structured data 9:30 - 9:50 Download Here
Warren Muller Modelling and Parameterization of Soil-Water Retention Curves 9:50 - 10:10 Download Here

Contributed Talks Session 1b: Collaboration

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Susan Wilson Big Biometric Data: A Biostatistical Perspective 8:50 - 9:10
Teresa Neeman Bridging the gap between science and statistics 9:10 - 9:30 Download Here
Sharon Nielsen Statistics for agronomists: a constructive synthesis of workplace learning and community of practice 9:30 - 9:50 Download Here
Esther Meenken Uncertainty in digital agriculture: An interdisciplinary perspective 9:50 - 10:10
Peter Kasprzak* Partial automation of sampling and data collection to yield better estimates for faba and canola seed emergence project 10:10 - 10:30

Invited Speakers: Methods

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Claudia Czado Vine copulas and health applications 11:00 - 12:00 Download Here
Marti J. Anderson Copula models for ecological community data 12:00 - 13:00

Contributed Talks Session 2a: Biostatistics II

Room: Vines

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Alice Richardson Determination of Indirect Reference Intervals for Immunoglobulin in an Australian Population 14:10 - 14:30 Download Here
Tugba Akkaya-Hocagil The Propensity Score with Semi-continuous Exposures 14:30 - 14:50
Olivier Thas Compositional Rank Methods for Testing for Differential Abundance in Microbiome Studies 14:50 - 15:10
Tong Wang Comparison of Methods for the Detection of Outlier and Associated Biomarker in Mislabeled Omics Data 15:10 - 15:30

Contributed Talks Session 2b: Samples & Surveys

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Robert Clark Statistical Efficiency of Distance Sampling 14:10 - 14:30
Scott Foster Being Random and Efficient for Transect-Based Ecological Surveys 14:30 - 14:50 Download Here
Omer Ozturk Two-Stage Cluster Samples with Judgment Post-Stratification 14:50 - 15:10 Download Here
Dan Gladish Optimal design for monitoring groundwater quality using geostatistical modelling 15:10 - 15:30

Contributed Talks Session 3a: Visualisation

Room: Vines

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Thomas Lumley Multiclass Hexbin Plots 16:00 - 16:20 Download Here
Connor James Smith* Visualisation of model stability information for better prognosis based feature extraction 16:20 - 16:40
Kevin Wang* mcvis: A new framework for collinearity discovery, diagnostic and visualization 16:40 - 17:00 Download Here
Petra Kuhnert Vizumap: An R package for visualizing uncertainty in spatial data 17:00 - 17:20

Contributed Talks Session 3b: Genetics & Evolution

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Conrad Burden Estimation of mutation rate matrices from genomic site frequency data 16:00 - 16:20 Download Here
Beata Sznajder A multi-locus variable selection strategy for association mapping analysis 16:20 - 16:40 Download Here
Anabel Forte Variable selection for genome wide association analysis in plant breeding 16:40 - 17:00 Download Here
Julian Taylor Genetic dissection of phytophthora root rot resistance in chickpea using modern statistical methods 17:00 - 17:20 Download Here

JABES/Biometrics Showcase

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Dan Pagendam Improving Estimates of Fried’s Index from Mating Competitiveness Experiments 9:00 - 9:30
Louise McMillan Visualization and measures of population differentiation based on the saddlepoint approximation 9:30 - 10:00 Download Here
David Warton Generalised latent variable models for multivariate abundances in ecology 10:00 - 10:30

Invited Speakers: Agriculture

Room: Exhibition Hall

Presenter Abstract Title Time Slides
Daniela Bustos-Korts Opportunities from combining statistical and crop growth models to predict Genotype × Environment interactions over time 11:00 - 12:00 Download Here
Joanne De Faveri Statistical Methods for data from High Throughput Phenotyping in Agriculture 12:00 - 13:00 Download Here
* Indicates student